NMC Recordings Logo TM
NMC Recordings featuring the works of
VARIOUS COMPOSERS

NMC D215 Cover OBJECTS AT AN EXHIBITION: _____________NMC D215
Exploring Science Inspiring Music
Works commissioned by NMC Recordings, in partnership with Aurora Orchestra and the Science Museum

by Thea MUSGRAVE • Christopher MAYO • Claudia MOLITOR • David SAWER • Gerald BARRY • Barry GUY
Aurora Orchestra: Nicholas Collon, conductor

More Information
NMC D237 Cover ONYX NOIR: ______________________________NMC D237
Jazz Works for Brass Quintet

by Gwilym SIMCOCK • Laurence COTTLE • Kenny WHEELER • Trish CLOWES • Mark NIGHTINGALE • Jason REBELLO • David POWELL • Liam NOBLE • Guy BARKER • Mick FOSTER • Colin SKINNER • Mike WALKER

More Information
NMC D145 Cover WIRED: __________________________________NMC D145
Works for harpsichord and electronics

by Paul DIBLEY • James DILLON • Sam HAYDEN • Paul NEWLAND • Roger REDGATE • Sohrab UDUMAN • Mike VAUGHAN • Paul WHITTY
Jane Chapman, harsichord

More Information
NMC D136 Cover THE AEOLIAN COMPANY__________________NMC D136
Works for pianola, commissioned by the Aeolian Company

by Arnold BAX • Alfredo CASELLA • Frederick COWEN • Harry GILL • Eugene GOOSSENS • Percy GRAINGER • Herbert HOWELLS • Gian-Francesco MALIPIERO • Maurice RAVEL • Igor STRAVINSKY
Rex Lawson, pianola

More Information
NMC D006 Cover BINGHAM STRING QUARTET______________NMC D006
David NICHOLLS String Quartet
Martin BUTLER Songs and Dances from a Haunted Place
Philip CASHIAN String Quartet No.1

Bingham String Quartet
'A valuable disc… the Bingham String Quartet enhance their reputation, and the recordings are admirable in their naturalness and clarity' Gramophone
'David Nicholls's quartet… is a powerful contribution to this rewarding and varied disc, convincingly presented by the Bingham Quartet' The Musical Times
NMC D142 Cover NEW MUSIC FOR BRASS BAND_______________NMC D142
Music by Judith BINGHAM John McCABE • Anthony PAYNE • Timothy SOUSTER • Michael TIPPETT and others

The Foden's Richardson Band • Bramwell Tovey, conductor

More Information
NMC D226 Cover WAR MEMORIALS___________________________NMC D226
Music For Brass Band
Benjamin BRITTEN • Occasional Overture
Robin HOLLOWAY • Men Marching (War Memorial No 1) Op 50 No 1 • From Hills and Valleys (War Memorial No 2) Op 50 No 2
Lucy PANKHURST • Voices (In Memoriam)
John McCABE • The Maunsell Forts (Nocturne for brass band)

Tredegar Town Band • Ian Porthouse conductor • Cory Band • Philip Harper conductor • Robert Childs conductor
More Information
NMC D216 Cover BRACING CHANGE___________________________NMC D216
Chamber Music at Wigmore Hall
Simon HOLT • 3rd Quartet (JACK Quartet)
Donnacha DENNEHY • The weather of it (Doric String Quartet
Anthony GILBERT • Haven of Mysteries (Carducci String Quartet & Guy Johnston, cello)

More Information
NMC D232 Cover FLUX new music new dance______________________NMC D232
new music new dance
Gavin HIGGINS • Atomic Café
Mark BOWBEN • Airs No Oceans Keep
Cheryl FRANCES-BOWDEN • The madness Industry
Kate WHITLEY • Duo for Violin and Viola
QUINTA • Themistocles is Captured

More Information
NMC D080 Cover CHAMBER MUSIC 2000: BRIGHT FUTURE______NMC D080
Adorn GORB Bittersweet • Cecilia McDOWALL A Draught of Fishes • David SAWER Riddle • Edward Dudley HUGHES Secret Sky • Geoffrey POOLE Look Behind You • Graham FITKIN MacGuffin • Joe CUTLER Jiggadybox • Joseph PHIBBS Trio Semplice • Judith BINGHAM Mystery of Boranup • Martin BUTLER Spring Rounds • Michael FINNISSY Bright Future Ignoring Dark Past • Nicola LEFANU Miniature and Canon • Peter COPLEY Miniature Overture • Peter SCULTHORPE From the River • Rachel STOTT Serendipity and Household Objects • Victor STEINHARDT Piano Quartet • Wendy HISCOCKS Vibrancy
The Schubert Ensemble
'Committed playing throughout by the Schubert Ensemble… an ideal starting-point to experience the rewards of Chamber Music 2000' Gramophone
NMC D075 Cover CHAMBER MUSIC 2000: A WHITE ROOM______NMC D075
Colin MATTHEWS March • Waltz • Daryl RUNSWICK Follow, Follow • David KNOTTS Coyote Star Song • David MATTHEWS Y Deryn Du • Edward RUSHTON Combat in Ihe Year Thousand • Elena FIRSOVA Frozen Time • Gerald BARRY Snow Is White • Howard SKEMPTON La gora di mulino • Jean HASSE Next Dance • John WOOLRICH toccata • calmo • nocturnal • Judith WEIR Arise, arise! you slumbering sleepers • Owen LEECH when the moon risesá • Pavel NOVAK Year of a Bird • Philip CASHIAN music for the night sky • Piers HELLAWELL a white room • Rory BOYLE Campani In Aria • Roxanno PANUFNIK Let Me B • Solly BEAMISH Haunted House • Stephen WARBECK Less Fighting
The Schubert Ensemble
'Nicely conceived miniatures' BBC Music Magazine
'Definitive performances from the Schubert Ensemble, beautifully recorded' The Strad
NMC D079 Cover CORRADO CANONICI: DOUBLE BASS________NMC D079
Bernard RANDS Memo 1 • Christopher FOX Generic Compositions 5 and 8 • James D1LLON A roaring flame • Michael FINNISSY Sepevi • Nicholas MAW The Old King's Lament • Robert KEELEY Refacings • Roger REDGATE ruins true refuge
Corrado Canonici, double bass • Sarah Leonard, soprano • Anton Lukoszevieze, cello
'[In James Dillon's A Roaring Flame] the Gaelic and Provencal texts and sinuous vocal line give the music a haunting beauty, which is realised with superb concentration by both performers' B8C Music Magazine
NMC D203 Cover RICHARD WATKINS: HORN_________________NMC D203
Works for Horn: Sea Eagle

Peter Maxwell DAVIES Sea Eagle • Gerald BARRY Jabberwocky • Colin MATTHEWS Three of a Kind • Huw WATKINS Trio • David MATTHEWS Quintet for Horn and Strings
Richard Watkins, horn • Mark Padmore, tenor • Huw Watkins, piano • Laura Samuel, violin • The Nash Ensemble

More Information
NMC D204 Cover NEW MUSIC COLLECTIONS: CHORAL_______NMC D204
New Music Collections Volume 1. Choral

Julian ANDERSON Four American Choruses: Beautiful Valley of Eden • Giles SWAYNE Cry: Sky • Robert SAXTON I will awake the dawn: Following, moving upwards • Michael FINNISSY Descriptive Jottings of London • Richard RODNEY BENNETT Spells: Spell of Sleep • Benjamin BRITTEN On the Frotier: 'The clock on the wall' • Anthony PAYNE Pheonix Mass: Gloria • Christopher FOX Open the Gate • Alexander GOEHR The Death of Moses: To the man who emanated light • Harrison BIRTWISTLE Meridian: I • Howard SKEMPTON The Bridge of Fire • Elisabeth LUTYENS Magnificat • Benjamin BRITTEN Coal Face: 'The shift is finnished'
Various Artists
More Information
NMC D205 Cover NEW MUSIC COLLECTIONS: ELECTRONIC__NMC D205
New Music Collections Volume 2. Electronic

Roger SMALLEY Pulses: Moment 16 - Tutti • Richard BARRET Transmission II • Anna MEREDITH Axemen • Rajmil FISCHMANN Dreams of Being • Claudia MOLITER my favorite sound • Donnacha DENNEHY pAt • Sarah COLLINS Forest Piece • Harrison BIRTWISTLE The Mask of Orpheus: First Passing Cloud • Paul WHITTY seven pages 2 • Evelyn FICARRA isle (remix) • Jonathan HARVEY Bhakti: II • David LUMSDAINE Big Meeting: The Mine's Hymn • Dave PRICE Lee's Game
Various Artists
More Information
NMC D206 Cover NEW MUSIC COLLECTIONS: ORCHESTRAL__NMC D206
New Music Collections Volume 3. Orchestral

Richard CAUSTON Millenium Scenes: Part 1 • Dominic MULDOWNEY Oboe Concerto I • Nicholas MAW Life Studies: III • Richard AYRES No.36 NONcerto for Horn: Valentine Tregashian dreams - of the Swiss Girl • Thea MUSGRAVE Turbulent Landscapes: Sunrise with Sea Monsters • Andrzej PANUFNIK Cello Concerto: II - Vivace • Barry GUY After the Rain: IX - Antiphone: X - Refrain • Judith WEIR Forest • Elisabeth LUTYENS The Skull: Title Music • Robin HOLLOWAY Second Concerto for Orchestra: II - Andante • Grace WILLIAMS Seven Bridge Variations: Variation IV • Hugh WOOD Symphony: I Tempesta: oscuro, agitato, minacciosso • Joe CUTLER Music for Cello and Strings: Unstoppable, with flair • Harrison BIRTWISTLE Gawain's Journey: The Journey • Richard RODNEY BENNETT The Return of the Soldier: VII
Various Artists
More Information
NMC D207 Cover NEW MUSIC COLLECTIONS: PIANO_________NMC D206
New Music Collections Volume 4. Piano

Huw WATKINS Four Spencer Pieces: Shipbuilding on the Clyde • Simon HALT Black Lanterns • Julian ANDERSON Somewhere near Cluj • Sadie HARRISON Impressa Amorosa: Labyrinth • Michael ZEV GORDON Of Memory: a tango there was • Diana BURRELL The Little Bear • Jonathan HARVEY Haiku • Anthony PAYNE Paean: Toccata • Richard Rodney BENNETT Taking a line for a walk • Richard BARRETT Tract II: the light gleams • John WHITE Piano Sonata No.76 • Morgan HAYES Three Distressed Surfaces: Flaking yellow stucco • Gerald BARRY Triorchic Blues • Tansy DAVIES Loopholes & Lynchpins: Loophole 1 • Benjamin BRITTEN Variations for Piano: VI - Quick • James DILLON The Book of Elements, Volume III: 5 • Judith WEIR Michael's Strathspey • Stephen MONTAGUE Headless Horseman • Peter MAXWELL DAVIES Variations for Judith: Bist du bei mir ode…? • Michael TIPPETT Fantasy Sonata: Presto • Eleanor ALBERGA If the silver bird could speak • Michael FINNISSY Freighttrain Brusise • Oliver KNUSSEN Ophelia's Last Dance
Various Artists
More Information
To the previous page
To the list of composers
To the next page



NMC Recordings are distributed in Australia by
Rockian Trading, P.O.Box 44, Briar Hill, Vic, 3088, Australia
Telephone (03) 9432 4149 ~ Facsimile (03) 9444 6879