NMC Recordings Logo TM
A listing of composers, selcted artists and compilation titles released by NMC Recordings.   Select the composer artis or recording to view the titles available
Julian ANDERSON (b. 1967)
NMC D121       Book of Hours


Richard AYRES (b. 1967)
NMC D162       NONCertos


Simon BAINBRIDGE (b. 1952)
NMC D059       Ad ora incerta
NMC D126       Viola Concerto


Richard BARRETT (b. 1959)
NMC D183       Dark Matter
NMC D143       Negatives
NMC D117       transmission
NMC D041S     Vanity


Gerald BARRY (b. 1952)
NMC D022       Chamber Music
NMC D122       The Intelligence Park
NMC D197       The Importance of Being Earnest


Rupert BAWDEN (b. 1958)
NMC D093       The Sailor's Tale


David BEDFORD (b. 1937)
NMC D049       Twelve Hours of Sunset


Ed BENNETT (b. 1975)
NMC D169       My Broken Machines


Richard Rodney BENNETT (b. 1936).
NMC D085       Spells
NMC D155       Songs Before Sleep

Harrison BIRTWISTLE (b. 1934).
NMC D200       Gawain
NMC D156       Night's Black Bird
NMC D050       The Mask of Orpheus
NMC D138       Punch & Judy
NMC D009       Ritual Fragment
NMC D148       Secret Theatre
NMC D088       The Triumph of Time


David BLAKE (b. 1936)
NMC D129       Violin Concerto


Mark BOWDEN (b. 1979)
NMC D214       Sudden Light


Charlotte BRAY (b. 1982)
NMC D202       At the Speed of Stillness


Benjamin BRITTEN (1913-1976).
NMC D190       Britten to America
NMC D140       Unknown Britten
NMC D112       Britten on Film
NMC D030       Les Illuminations


John BULLER (1927-2004)
NMC D081       Proença


Francis BURT (b. 1926)
NMC D063M     Und GOtt der HErr sprach


Martin BUTLER (b. 1960).
NMC D120       American Rounds
NMC D047M    O Rio

NMC D212       Dirty Beasts

Gary CARPENTER (b. 1951).
NMC D111       Die Flimmerkiste

Philip CASHIAN (b. 1963)
NMC D061       Dark Inventions


John CASKEN (b. 1949)
NMC D086       Cello Concerto
NMC D113       Golem
NMC D189       Orion over Farne


Elliot CARTER (b. 1963)
NMC DVD193  103rd Birthday Concert, NY


Richard CAUSTEN (b. 1971)
NMC D192       Millennium Scenes


Edward COWIE (b. 1943)
NMC D222       In Flight Music

Gordon CROSSE(b. 1937)
NMC D058       Memories of Morning: Night

Joe CUTLER (b. l968).
MMC D134       Bartlebooth

Tansy DAVIES (b. 1973)
NMC D176       Spine


Chris DENCH (b. 1953)
NMC D089       ik[s]land(s)


Donnacha DENNEHY (b. 1970)
NMC D133       Elastic Harmonic


James DILLON (b. 1950)
NMC D091       The Book of Elements
NMC D004       East 11th St NY 1OOO3
NMC D131       The Soadie Waste


Edward ELGAR (1857-1934).
NMC D052       Sketches for Symphony No.3
NMC D053       Symphony No.3


Brian ELIAS (b. 1948)
NMC D064       Laments
NMC D173       The House That Jack Built


Brian FERNEYHOUGH (b. 1943)
NMC D123       Shadowtime


Michael FINNISSY (b. 1946)
NMC D180       Second and Third String Quartets
NMC D110       Maldon
NMC D043       Mars + Venus
NMC D040S     Red Earth


Ben FOSKET (b. 1977).
NMC D195       Dinosaur

Christopher FOX (b. 1955).
NMC D114       A Glimpse of Sion's Glory

Dai FUJIKURA (b. 1977).
NMC D172       Secret Forest

Anthony GILBERT (b. 1934)
NMC D014       Anthony Gilbert & Bill Hopkins
NMC D068       Dream Carousels
NMC D105       On Beholding a Rainbow


Alexander GOEHR (b. 1932).
NMC D054       Arianna
NMC D095       Behold the Sun
NMC D023       Piano Concerto

NMC D096       Sing, Ariel
NMC D165       Colossos or Panic
NMC D187       Since Brass, nor Stone


Adam GORB (b. 1958).
NMC D154       Towards Nirvana

Larry GOVES (b. 1980).
NMC D198       Just stuff people do

Deirdre GRIBBIN (b. 1967).
NMC D185       Island People

Helen GRIME (b. 1981).
NMC D199       Night Songs

Barry GUY (b. 1947)
NMC D013S     After the Rain


Sadie HARRISON (b. 1965)
NMC D125       An Unexpected Light


Jonathan HARVEY (b. 1939).
NMC D001       Bhakti
NMC D141       Body Mandala
NMC D177       Bird Concerto with Pianosong


Sam HAYDEN (b. 1968).
NMC D168       presence / absence

Morgan HAYES (b. 1973).
NMC D163       Violin Concerto & other works

Kenneth HESKETH (b. 1968).
NMC D186       Wunderkammer (konzert)

Robin HOLLOWAY (b. 1943)
NMC D015M     Second Concerto for Orchestra
NMC D039       Third Concerto for Orchestra
NMC D097       Horn Concerto & Violin Concerto


Simon HOLT (b. 1958)
NMC D094       Boots of Lead
NMC D008       … era madrugada
NMC D128       a book of colours
NMC D218       a table of noise


Bill HOPKINS (1943-1981)
NMC D014       Bill Hopkins & Anthony Gilbert

Vic HOYLAND (b. 1945)
NMC D020S     Vic Hoyland & David Sawer
NMC D072       In Transit


Emily HOWARD (b. 1979)
NMC D219     Magnetite


Minna KEAL (1909-1999)
NMC D048S     Cello Concerto


Rob KEELEY (1960)
NMC D179     Songs, Chimes and Dances


Oliver KNUSSEN (b. 1952)
NMC D178     Autumnul
NMC D175     Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3


John LAMBERT (1926-1995)
NMC D026       The Music of John Lambert


Jonathan LLOYD (b. 1948).
NMC D046M     Symphony No.4

David LUMSDAINE (b. 1931)
NMC D007       Aria for Edward John Eyre
NMC D171       Big Meeting


Elisabeth LUTYENS (1906-1983)
NMC D011       Chamber Concerto No.l
NMC D124       Choral & Chamber Works


Stuart MacRAE (b. 1976)
NMC D115       Violin Concerto


Roger MARSH (b. 1949)
NMC D127       Pierrot Lunaire

Steve MARTLAND (1954-2013)
NMC D210       MARTLAND

Colin MATTHEWS (b. 1946).
NMC D033       The Great Journey
NMC D101       Machines & Dreams
NMC D149       Divertimento
NMC D227       Violin Concerto


David MATTHEWS (b. 1943)
NMC D021S     David Matthews & Anthony Powers
NMC D067       In the Dark Time
NMC D084       Symphony No.4
NMC D152       Winter Passions


Nicholas MAW (b. 1935).
NMC D085       Life Studies

Peter MAXWELL DAVIES (b. 1934).
NMC D157       Taverner

Stephen MONTAGUE (b. 1943)
NMC D118       Southern Lament


Dominic MULDOWNEY (b. 1952)
NMC D018S     Oboe Concerto


Thea MUSGRAVE (b. 1928)
NMC D074       Memento Vitae
NMC D153       Turbulent Landscapes
NMC D167       An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge


Peter Paul NASH (b. 1950)
NMC D055       Apollinaire Choruses


Katharine NORMAN (b. 1960).
NMC D034       London

Tarik O'REGAN (b. 1978)
NMC D220       A Celestial Map of the Sky


Nigel OSBORNE (b. 1948)
NMC D087       I am Goya


Andrzej PANUFNIK (1914-1991)
NMC D010S     Cello Concerto


Anthony PAYNE (b. 1936)
NMC D037S     Time's Arrow
NMC D056       A Day in the Life of a Mayfly
NMC D130       The Stones and Lonely Places Sing
NMC D159       Phoenix Mass

Anthony POWERS (b. 1953).
NMC D021S     Anthony Powers & David Matthews

Jeremy Dale ROBERTS (b. 1953)
NMC D051     Trista • Croquis


Edwin ROXBURGH (b. 1937)
NMC D132       Reflets dans la glace: sound adventures for piano
NMC D119       Saturn
NMC D161       Solos and Duos


Edward RUSHTON (b. 1950)
NMC D146     The Shops


Nicholas SACKMAN (b. 1950)
NMC D027S     Hawthorn


David SAWER (b. 1961)
NMC D028S     Byrnan Wood
NMC D020S     David Sawer & Vic Hoyland
NMC D116       From Morning to Midnight


Robert SAXTON (b. 1953).
NMC D170       The Wandering Jew
NMC D102       Caritas
NMC D065       A Yardstick to the Stars


Mark SIMPSON (1921-1997)
NMC D225       Night Music


Robert SIMPSON (1921-1997)
NMC D109       Symphony No.3


Howard SKEMPTON (b. 1947)
NMC D135       Ben Somewhen
NMC D005       Lento


Roger SMALLEY (b. 1943).
NMC D083       Poles Apart
NMC D017M     Pulses for 5x4 Players


Giles SWAYNE (b. 1946)
NMC D016       Cry


John TAVENER (1944-2013)
NMC D208       Akhmatova Requiem


Michael TIPPETT (1905-1998)
NMC D103       Remembering Tippett: recordings from the l940s
NMC 0104       Symphonies 2 & 4


Mark-Anthony TURNAGE (b. 1960).
NMC D024M     On All Fours
NMC D194        Undance


Errollyn WALLEN (b. 1958).
NMC D221       Photography

Huw WATKINS (b. 1976).
NMC D164       In my craft or sullen art

Judith WEIR (b. 1954)
NMC D106       Blond Eckbert
NMC D137       The Welcome Arrival of Rain
NMC D060       A Night at the Chinese Opera
NMC D090       Piano Concerto
NMC D196       The Vanishing Bridegroom


John WHITE (b. 1936)
NMC D038       Piano Sonatas


PETER WIEGOLD
NMC D158       Earth & Stars


RYAN WIGGLESWORTH
NMC D213       Echo & Marcissus


Hugh WOOD (b. 1932).
NMC D070       Symphony
NMC D082       Violin Concerto
NMC D201       Wild Cyclamen


James WOOD (b. 1953)
NMC D044       Two Men Meet
NMC D223       Cloud-Polyphonies & Tongues of Fire


John WOOLRICH (b. 1954)
NMC D071       The Ghost in the Machine
NMC D029       Lending Wings


Michael ZEV GORDON (b. 1963)
NMC D144       On Memeory


OBJECTS AT AN EXHIBITION.
NMC D215      
Thea MUSGRAVE • Power Play
Christopher MAYO • Supermarine
Claudia MOLITOR • 2TwoLO
David SAWER • Coachman Chronos
Gerald BARRY • The One-Armed Pianist
Barry GUY • Mr Babbage is Coming to Dinner


WIRED: WORKS FOR HARSICHORD AND ELECTONICS.
NMC D145      
Paul DIBLEY • INV III • INV I
James DILLON • birl
Sam HAYDEN • scintilla
Paul NEWLAND • 1-2 • 3-4
Roger REDGATE • Residua
Sohrab UDUMAN • Breath across autumnal ground
Mike VAUGHAN • In Memorium… (layer 6)
Paul WHITTY • seven pages 1 • seven pages 2


THE AEOLIAN COMPANY
NMC D136       Works for pianola,
commissioned by the Aeolian Company


BINGHAM STRING QUARTET
NMC D006      
David NICHOLLS • String Quartet
Martin BUTLER • Songs and Dances from a Haunted Place
Philip CASHIAN • String Quartet No.1


NEW MUSIC FOR BRASS BAND
NMC D142       Music by Judith BINGHAM • John McCABE •
Anthony PAYNE • Timothy SOUSTER • Michael TIPPETT
and others


WAR MEMORIALS
NMC D226       Music for Brass Bands
Benjamin BRITTEN • Occasional Overture
Robin HOLLOWAY • Men Marching (War Memorial No 1) Op 50 No 1 • From Hills and Valleys (War Memorial No 2) Op 50 No 2
Lucy PANKHURST • Voices (In Memoriam)
John McCABE • The Maunsell Forts (Nocturne for brass band)
and others


CHAMBER MUSIC 2000: BRIGHT FUTURE
NMC D080      
Adorn GORB • Bittersweet
Cecilia McDOWALL • A Draught of Fishes
David SAWER • Riddle
Edward Dudley HUGHES • Secret Sky
Geoffrey POOLE • Look Behind You
Graham FITKIN • MocGuffin
Joe CUTLER • Jiggadybox
Joseph PHIBBS • Trio Semplice
Judith BINGHAM • Mystery of Boranup
Martin BUTLER • Spring Rounds
Michael FINNISSY • Bright Future Ignoring Dark Past
Nicola LEFANU • Miniature and Canon
Peter COPLEY • Miniature Overture
Peter SCULTHORPE • From the River
Rachel STOTT • Serendipity and Household Objects
Victor STEINMARDT • Piano Quartet
Wendy HISCOCKS • Vibrancy


CHAMBER MUSIC 2000: A WHITE ROOM
NMC D075      
Colin MATTHEWS • March • Waltz
Daryl RUNSWICK • Follow, Follow
David KNOTTS • Coyote Star Song
David MATTHEWS • Y Deryn Du
Edward RUSHTON • Combat in the Year Thousand
Elena FIRSOVA • Frozen Time
Gerald BARRY • Snow Is White
Howard SKEMPTON • La gora di mulino
Jean HASSE • Next Dance
John WOOLRICH • toccata • ealrno • nocturnal
Judith WEIR • Arise, arise! you slumbering sleepers
Owen LEECH • when the moon risesá
Pavel NOVAK • Year of a Bird
Philip CASHIAN • music for the night sky
Piers HELLAWELL • a white room
Rory BOYLE • Campani In Aria
Roxanno PANUFNIK • Let Me B
Solly BEAMISH • Haunted House
Stephen WARBECK • Less Fighting


CORRADO CANONICI: DOUBLE BASS.
NMC D079      
Bernard RANDS • Memo 1
Christopher FOX • Generic Compositions 5 and 8
James DILLON • A roaring flame
Michael FINNISSY • Sepevi
Nicholas MAW • The Old King's Lament
Robert KEELEY • Refacings
Roger REDGATE • ruins true refuge


RICHARD WATKINS: HORN - SEA EAGLE.
NMC D203      
Peter Maxwell DAVIES • Sea Eagle
Gerald BARRY • Jabberwocky
Colin MATTHEWS • Three of a Kind
Huw WATKINS • Trio
David MATTHEWS • Quintet for Horn and Strings


NEW MUSIC COLLECTIONS CHORAL
NMC D204      
Julian ANDERSON • Four American Choruses:
                    Beautiful Valley of Eden

Giles SWAYNE • Cry: Sky
Robert SAXTON • I will awake the dawn;
                    Following, moving upwards

Michael FINNISSY • Descriptive Jottings of London
Richard RODNEY BENNETT • Spells: Spell of Sleep
Benjamin BRITTEN • On the Frotier: 'The clock on the wall'
Anthony PAYNE • Pheonix Mass: Gloria
Christopher FOX • Open the Gate
Alexander GOEHR • The Death of Moses:
                    To the man who emanated light

Harrison BIRTWISTLE • Meridian: I
Howard SKEMPTON • The Bridge of Fire
Elisabeth LUTYENS • Magnificat
Benjamin BRITTEN • Coal Face: 'The shift is finnished'


NEW MUSIC COLLECTIONS ELECTRONIC
NMC D205      
Roger SMALLEY • Pulses: Moment 16 - Tutti
Richard BARRET • Transmission II
Anna MEREDITH • Axemen
Rajmil FISCHMANN • Dreams of Being
Claudia MOLITER • my favorite sound
Donnacha DENNEHY • pAt
Sarah COLLINS • Forest Piece
Harrison BIRTWISTLE • The Mask of Orpheus:
                    First Passing Cloud

Paul WHITTY • seven pages2
Evelyn FICARRA • isle (remix)
Jonathan HARVEY • Bhakti: II
David LUMSDAINE • Big Meeting: The Mine's Hymn
Dave PRICE • Lee's Game


NEW MUSIC COLLECTIONS ORCHESTRAL
NMC D206      
Richard CAUSTON • Millenium Scenes: Part 1
Dominic MULDOWNEY • Oboe Concerto I
Nicholas MAW • Life Studies: III
Richard AYRES • No.36 NONcerto for Horn:
                    Valentine Tregashian dreams … of the Swiss Girl

Thea MUSGRAVE • Turbulent Landscapes:
                    Sunrise with Sea Monsters

Andrzej PANUFNIK • Cello Concerto: II - Vivace
Barry GUY • After the Rain: IX - Antiphone: X - Refrain
Judith WEIR • Forest
Elisabeth LUTYENS • The Skull: Title Music
Robin HOLLOWAY • Second Concerto for Orchestra: II - Andante
Grace WILLIAMS • Seven Bridge Variations: Variation IV
Hugh WOOD • Symphony: I
                    Tempesta: oscuro, agitato, minacciosso

Joe CUTLER • Music for Cello and Strings: Unstoppable, with flair
Harrison BIRTWISTLE • Gawain's Journey: The Journey
Richard RODNEY BENNETT • The Return of the Soldier: VII


NEW MUSIC COLLECTIONS PIANO
NMC D207      
Huw WATKINS • Four Spencer Pieces: Shipbuilding on the Clyde
Simon HALT • Black Lanterns
Julian ANDERSON • Somewhere near Cluj
Sadie HARRISON • Impressa Amorosa: Labyrinth
Michael ZEV GORDON • Of Memory: a tango there was
Diana BURRELL • The Little Bear
Jonathan HARVEY • Haiku
Anthony PAYNE • Paean: Toccata
Richard Rodney BENNETT • Taking a line for a walk
Richard BARRETT • Tract II: the light gleams
John WHITE • Piano Sonata No.76
Morgan HAYES • Three Distressed Surfaces: Flaking yellow stucco
Gerald BARRY • Triorchic Blues
Tansy DAVIES • Loopholes & Lynchpins: Loophole 1
Benjamin BRITTEN • Variations for Piano: VI - Quick
James DILLON • The Book of Elements, Volume III: 5
Judith WEIR • Michael's Strathspey
Stephen MONTAGUE • Headless Horseman
Peter MAXWELL DAVIES • Variations for Judith:
                    Bist du bei mir ode… ?

Michael TIPPETT • Fantasy Sonata: Presto
Eleanor ALBERGA • If the silver bird could speak
Michael FINNISSY • Freighttrain Brusise
Oliver KNUSSEN • Ophelia's Last Dance


ELECTROACOUSTIC COLLECTION 1: KLANG.
NMC D035      
Alistair MacDONALD & Nicholas VIRGO • Busk
Alistair MacDONALD • Kilim
Jonty HARRISON • EQ • Klang
Mike VAUGHAN • Crosscurrents • Ensphered


ELECTROACOUSTIC COLLECTION 2: MIXED
NMC D036      
Agustin FERNANDEZ • Wounded Angel
John KEFALA-KERR • Mortal
Joseph HYDE • in sunlight II
Michael ROSAS COBIAN • Urbis #2
Rajmil FISCHMANN • Dreams of Being
Sarah COLLINS • Forest Piece


FIDELIO TRIO: BULB
NMC D147      
Donnacha DENNEHY • Bulb
Ed BENNETT • for Marcel Dzama
Deidre GRIBBIN • How to Make the Water Sound
Kevin VOLANS • Piano Trio


MICHAEL FINNISSY: PIANO
NMC D002      
Chris NEWMAN • Grooving through old tombs •
Le repos sur le lit • News of my own

Howard SKEMPTON • Eirenicons I-IV • Even Tenor
Judith WEIR • An mein klavier • Michael's Strathspey
Michael FINNISSY • Autumnall • Freighttrain Bruise •
Kemp's Morris • Reels • Short but … •
Stanley Stokes, East Street 1836


ANTONIS HATZINIKOLAOU: GUITAR
NMC D184       MUSIC OF MEMORY
Nicholas MAW • Music of Memory
Joseph ATKINS • Indian Summer
Peter RACINE FRICKER • Paseo
Matthew TAYLOR • Fantasy for Guitar
Bayan NORTHCOTT • Fantasia for Guitar
Charlotte BRAY • Passing Shadows
John McCABE • Canto for Guitar
Nicholas MAW • Little Suite for Guitar


THE HOXTON 13
NMC D076      
Alastair STOUT • Deep in Your Coral Caves
Alison KAY • Rat-race
Deborah PRITCHARD • Chanctonbury Ring
Jonathan COLE • Caught
Jonathan POWELL • Saturnine
Julia SIMPSON • a beast of burden
Mary BELLAMY • Constellations
Morgan HAYES • Buoy
Oscar BETTISON • Cadence
Rachel LEACH • Green Plastic, Pink Oil and Water
Richard BAKER • Los Rabanos
Sam HAYDEN • partners in psychopathology
Tansy DAVIES • Patterning


LIVE FROM STATE OF THE NATION 2001
NMC D078      
David HORNE • Broken Instruments
Fraser TRAINER • The Colour of Scars
Jo THOMAS • Wolfie
Joe CUTLER • Without Fear of Vertigo
Larry GOVES • walking underground
Luke BEDFORD • Five Abstracts
Peter BATCHELOR • Steamin'
Richard AYRES • No. 24 Noncerto
Rolf HIND • Solgata
Tansy DAVIES • Small Black Stone


LOVE FROM A STRANGER
NMC D073      
Benjamin BRITTEN • Love from a Stranger
Roberta GERHARD • This Sporting Life
Elisabeth LUTYENS • The Skull
Richard Rodney BENNETT • The Return of the Soldier


LUCIFER.
NMC D099      
Diana BURRELL • Gold
Geoffrey POOLE • Lucifer
Nicholos SACKMAN • Meld


JANE MANNING: SOPRANO
NMC D025      
Alison BAULD • Farewell already
Anthony GILBERT • Beastly Jingles
Anthony PAYNE • Adlestrop
Brian ELIAS • Peroration
Judith WEIR • Don't let that horse
Justin CONNOLLY • Poems of Wallace Stevens
Peter Paul NASH • In a walled garden


MELINDA MAXWELL: OBOE
NMC D042S      
Harrison BIRTWISTLE • Pulse Sampler
Melinda MAXWELL • Elegy
Simon HOLT • Banshee


MADELEINE MITCHELL: VIOLIN
NMC D098      
Anthony POWERS • In Sunlight
Brian ELIAS • Fantasia
James MacMILLAN • A Different World • Kiss on Wood
John WOOLRICH • …that is Night
Michael NYMAN • On the Fiddle
Nigel OSBORNE • Taw-Raw
Stephen MONTAGUE • Folk Dances
Stuart JONES • Kothektche


DARRAGH MORGAN: VIOLIN
NMC D108      
Bryn HARRISON • Listenings I
Joe CUTLER • re(Gaia)
Jonathan POWELL • Intrecciata
Joseph PHIBBS • Fantasia
Morgan HAYES • Opera
Richard CAUSTON • Seven States of Rain


NMC REVISITED: SKEMPTON, MULDOWNEY, GUY
NMC D032      
Howard SKEMPTON • Lento
Barry GUY • After the Rain
Dominic MULDOWNEY • Oboe Concerto I


ANDREW SPARLING: CLARINET.
NMC D092      
Chris SANSOM • Music from the Heart of a Dog
Diana BURRELL • Double Image
Gabriel JACKSON • The White Bird
Howard SKEMPTON • Air Melody • Kettle's Yard Canon
Laurence CRANE • Sparling
Michael FINNISSY • Uzundara
Michael PARSONS • Two Macedonian Songs
Nick HAYES • Tongue-Dog
Roger REDGATE • +R
Timothy SALTER • Mondrian Pictures


THALIA MYERS, PIANO: SPECTRUM
NMC D057      
Alun HODDINOTT • Dark march • Lizard
Andrew TOOVEY • Little Dances • Still
Anthony PAYNE • Micro-sonata • Song without end
Avril ANDERSON • A story untold
Barry MILLS • Clouds
Brian ELIAS • Moto perpetuo • Plaint
Colin MATTHEWS • Rosamund's March
Dave SMITH • Tuesday
David BEDFORD • Sunset over Stac Pollaidh • Toccata
David SAWER • Diversion • L'escaller
Diana BURRELL • Constellations I and II • The Little Bear
Edward McGUIRE • Foglle d'autunno
Edwin ROXBURGH • Hallowe'en • Moonscape
Eleanor ALBERGA • If the Silver Bird could Speak •
              Only a wish away

Gabriel JACKSON • Memorial Blues for Phyllis Hyman •
              October Monody

Graham FITKIN • Sazz • Tunch
Howard SKEMPTON • Arpeggio • Cantilena
Jeremy DALE ROBERTS • Nyanyushka's song •
              Stele for John Lambert

John TAVENER • Zodiacs
Jonathan HARVEY • ff • Haiku
Julian ANDERSON • Somewhere near Cluj
Laurence CRANE • Chorale for Howard Skempton
Michael FINNISSY • Tango • Yvaropera 5
Michael ZEV GORDON • Far away • High ground
Neil KACZOR • In memoriam
Philip CASHIAN • Landscape • Slow moon
Richard Rodney BENNETT • Taking a line for a walk
Roger REDGATE • Arc • Trace
Stephen MONTAGUE • Mira • Tsunami
Timothy SALTER • Cat being bold at first • Lutie's arabesque


NOSZFERATU
NMC D166       Drempel
Jonathan POWELL • Drempel
Andrew POPPY • How The Hammer Felt
Dave PRICE • Lee's game
Paul NEWLAND • Trance
Howard SKEMPTON • In Tandem
Joe CUTTLER • Sikorski B
Finn PETERS • The Horses Screamed
Geoff HAMAN • Bubblegum


THEMES AND VARIATIONS
NMC D062       Variations on an Elizabethan Theme •
Severn Bridge Variations •
Variations on 'Sumer is icumen in'


IAN PACE PIANO: TRACTS
NMC D066      
Brian FERNEYHOUGH • Lemma-Icon-Epigram
Chris DENCH • Topologies
Christopher FOX • lliK.relliK
James ERBER • You done torn your playhouse down
Richard BARRETT • Tract


TRIO FIBONACCI: INDEPENDENCE QUADRILLES
NMC D107      
Gerald BARRY • In The Asylum
James CLARKE • Etude • Independence • Island •
Isolation • Piano Trio

Michael FINNISSY • In stiller Nacht •
Independence Quadrilles •
Necessary and More Detailed Thinking


WAVESONGS: MUSIC FOR CELLO AND PIANO
NMC D019      
Alexander GOEHR • Sonata
Colin MATTHEWS • Three Enigmas
Gordon CROSSE • Wavesongs
Mark-Anthony TURNAGE • Sleep on
Michael FINNISSY • Doves Figary
Roger SMALLEY • Echo II


MARY WIEGOLD: SONGBOOK.
NMC D003      
Bayan NORTHCOTT • The Maidens Came
Colin MATTHEWS • Contola on the Death of Antony •
Strugnell's Haiku

David BEDFORD • Even Now
Dominic MULDOWNEY • On Suicide
Harrison BIRTWISTLE • White and Light
Howard SKEMFTON • How Slow the Wind
John DOWLAND • Complaint • Galliard to Lachrimae •
Lachrimae

John WOOLRICH • The Turkish Mouse
Judith WEIR • The Romance of Count Amoldos
Keith TIPPETT • Sun
Michael NYMAN • Polish Song
Philip WILBY • Easier Wings
Solly BEAMISH • Tuscan Lullaby
Simon BAINBRIDGE • A Song from Michelangelo


SOUND CENSUS
NMC D160       Endymion
Anthony GILBERT • Doubles
Anthony PAYNE • From a Mouthful of Air
Philip CASHIAN • Concertantes
Simon BAINBRIDGE • Two Trios
Martin BUTLER • Hunding
Colin MATHEWS • Scherzetto
Joe DUDDELL • Tree Carving
Bayan NORTHCOTT • Doubles All Round
Peter Maxwell DAVIES • Judas Mercator
Brian ELIAS • Impromptu
Joanna BAILIE • Axis
James WEEKS • The Peckham Harmony
Simon HOLT • disparate
Philip VENABLES • Fight Music
Vic HOYLAND • Token
Morgan HAYES • Shatner's Bassoon
Melinda MAXWELL • Singla Rock
Edward COWIE • Magma Psalm
Dai FUJIKURA • Inkling
Christopher FOX • A Study in Daylight
Simon WILLS • …without words
Naomi PINNOCK • Within
Simon HOLT • disparate dos


PRISM: NEW WORKS FOR CLATRINET
NMC D139       Mark Simpson & Ian Buckle
Gary CARPENTER • Marking Time
Kenneth HESKETH • Point Forms
Gavin HIGGINS • Three Broken Love Songs
Emily HOWARD • Masquerade
David HORNE • Chime
Patrick NUNN • Prism
Stephen PRATT • Short Score
Mark SIMPSON • Lov(escape)
Mark-Anthony TURNAGE • Cradle Song


THE NMC SONGBOOK
NMC D150       Various Artists Various Works.
To mark its 20th Anniversary in 2009 NMC Recordings
commissioned the NMC Songbook.
Nearly 100 composers contibuted to the project.


CROSSING OHASHI BRIDGE
NMC D174       Richard Watkins, horn
Goldberg Ensemble, Malcolm Layfield, conductor
Geoffrey POOLE • Crossing Ohashi Bridge
Roger MARSH • Canto 1
Nicola LaFANU • Amores - 5 Songs Without Words
                        For Horn and String Ensemble

Anthony GILBERT • Palace of the Winds

RETORICA: ENLISH VIOLIN DUOS
NMC D182       Philippa Mo & Harriet Mackenzie, violins
Jim AITCHISON • Syruw: Five Kazakh Tableaux for violin duo
Johm McCABE • 6 Spielend for two violins
Ernest John MOERAN • Sonata for two violins
William CROFT • Sonata IV Op.3 No.4 from Six Sonatas
                           … to Which is Added an Excellent Solo

David MATTHEWS • Eight Duos for two violins, Op. 79
Alan RAWSTHORNE • Theme and Variations for two violins

PASTURES NEW: NMC SAMPLER 1.
NMC D031       Various Artists Various Works

A ROUND-UP: NMC SAMPLER 2
NMC D051       Various Artists Various Works


PRIME CUTS: NMC SAMPLER 3
NMC D069       Various Artists Various Works


NEW STOCK: NMC SAMPLER 4
NMC D100       Various Artists Various Works


To next page
Return to Quality Labels



NMC Recordings are distributed in Australia by
Rockian Trading, P.O.Box 44, Briar Hill, Vic, 3088, Australia
Telephone (03) 9432 4149 ~ Facsimile (03) 9444 6879